STATE of Missouri, Respondent, v. Nathan R. HENDRICKS, Appellant.
[…] Id. (quoting Cooper, 215 S.W.3d at 126). As such, “[p]lain error exists when an instruction omits an essential element and the evidence establishing the omitted element was seriously disputed.’ ” Id. (quoting State v. Zetina-Torres, 482 S.W.3d 801, 811 (Mo. banc 2016)).
Count IV of the information charged Hendricks with attempted robbery in the first degree in violation of section 570.023 5 on a theory of accomplice liability. The essential elements of robbery in the first degree are described in section 570.023.1, which provides:
A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if he or she forcibly steals property and in the course thereof he or she, or another participant in the offense:
(1) Causes serious physical injury to any person; or
(2) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
(3) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument against any person; or
(4) Displays or threatens the use of what appears to be a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
(5) Steals any controlled substance from a pharmacy.
A person attempts to commit a crime, such as robbery in the first degree, if he or she “performs any act which is a substantial step towards the commission of the offense” with the purpose of committing the offense.