STATE of Missouri, Respondent, v. Jarrad Ryan VANDERGRIFT, Appellant.
[…] So construed, a criminal defendant's time to file a notice of appeal commences upon the oral rendition of judgment and imposition of sentence contemplated by Rule 29.07(b)(1), and not when a written Rule 29.07(c) judgment of conviction is later entered of record by a clerk of the court. This construction is consistent with Rule 29.07(b)(3), which requires a trial court “[a]fter imposing a sentence in a case which has gone to trial on a plea of not guilty” to “advise the defendant of his right to appeal.” And, this construction is wholly consistent with section 546.590, which explicitly distinguishes between the rendition of a judgment of conviction by the trial court and the clerk's later entry of judgment on the record when it provides that “[w]henever a judgment upon a conviction shall be rendered in any court, the clerk of such court shall enter a judgment fully on the minutes.”
D.