STATE of Missouri, Respondent, v. Jarrad Ryan VANDERGRIFT, Appellant.
[…] adjudication and sentence.”8 Prior to January 1, 1980, the only provision in the Rules of Criminal Procedure describing the required contents of a judgment of conviction was Rule 27.11, which provided that “[w]henever a judgment upon a conviction shall be rendered in any court, the clerk of such court shall enter such judgment and sentence thereon fully on the minutes, stating briefly the offense for which such conviction shall have been had ․” (Emphasis added.) Rule 27.11, which plainly differentiated between the “rendering” of judgment and the later “entry” of judgment, was consistent with section 546.590, which similarly provided:
Whenever a judgment upon a conviction shall be rendered in any court, the clerk of such court shall enter a judgment fully on the minutes, stating briefly the offense for which such conviction shall have been had, and the court shall inspect such entries and conform them to the facts; but omission of the duty, either by the clerk or judge, shall in nowise affect or impair the validity of the judgment.
The pre-1980 version of Rule 27.11 was repealed by the 1980 amendments to the Rules of Criminal Procedure, and instead Rule 29.07(c) was adopted.