Heather ROSALES, Respondent, v. BENJAMIN EQUESTRIAN CENTER, LLC, Appellant.
[…] Id. (citing Bailey v. Hawthorn Bank, 382 S.W.3d 84, 92 (Mo. App. W.D. 2012)). “Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which is subject to de novo review[.]” Hervey v. Missouri Dep't of Corr., 379 S.W.3d 156, 163 (Mo. banc 2012). “The primary rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain the intent of the legislature from the language used, to give effect to that intent if possible, and to consider the words in their plain and ordinary meaning.” Id.
The plain language of section 537.325.2 states that immunity is available to equine activity sponsors “except as provided in subsection 4 of [section 537.325].” Subsection 4 provides an exception to immunity if the equine activity sponsor's conduct falls below “th[e] degree of care that an ordinarily careful and prudent person would use under the same or similar circumstances.” Thus, the immunity afforded by section 537.325.2 applies only where: (1) a named defendant is an equine activity sponsor; (2) the subject claim arises from an injury to or death of a participant in an equine activity; (3) the death or injury resulted from the inherent risks of equine activities;