Heather ROSALES, Respondent, v. BENJAMIN EQUESTRIAN CENTER, LLC, Appellant.
[…] Frank, 136 S.W.3d at 202 (holding that “the purpose of [section 537.325] is to codify the common law assumption of risk principle in the context of a specific recreational activity”). As a result, the extent to which assumption of risk remains available to defeat a claim of injury to a participant arising out of the inherent risks of an equine activity is now controlled by statute. A discrepancy, if any, between the scope of the common law assumption of risk doctrine and the provisions of section 537.325 must be resolved in favor of the statute. See section 1.010 (“No act ․ of this state shall be held ․ limited in its scope or effect ․ for the reason that it is in derogation of, or in conflict with, the common law ․ but all acts of the general assembly, or laws, shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the true intent and meaning thereof.”); see also In re Estate of Parker, 25 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Mo. App. W.D. 2000) (holding that a statute abrogated by necessary implication the common law doctrine relating to conversion when that statute established a specific claim for conversion within a specific context).