Anthony PIERCY, Respondent, v. The MISSOURI STATE HIGHWAY PATROL and Eric T. Olson, Appellants.
[…] This is a question of law that this court reviews de novo. State Bd. of Registration for the Healing Arts v. Trueblood, 368 S.W.3d 259, 261 (Mo. App. W.D. 2012).
III.
Returning to the Highway Patrol's first point on appeal, the Highway Patrol alleges that the circuit court erred in entering summary judgment on Counts I and II of Piercy's Petition because the ruling was contrary to section 43.150 which confers upon the Superintendent the authority to adjudge the form of discipline of a Trooper regardless of the Board's recommendation.
Section 43.150 governs the discipline and dismissal of members of the Highway Patrol who have completed their probationary period. In relevant portion, section 43.150 states:
After a probation period of one year the members of the patrol shall be subject to removal, reduction in rank or suspension of more than three days only for cause after a formal charge has been filed in writing before or by the superintendent and upon a finding by a majority of a board of six members randomly selected from troops or divisions other than that of the accused․ Within thirty days after the petition is filed, unless the accused consents to an extension of time, the board shall conduct a hearing and report to the superintendent the finding by the majority of the board, whether the charges are true and what discipline, if any, should be imposed. All lawful rules, regulations, and orders of the superintendent shall be obeyed by the members of the patrol who shall be subject to dismissal as provided or to one or more of the following:
(1) Suspension not to exceed thirty days;
(2) Fine;
(3) Reduction in rank; or
(4) Disciplinary transfer at the member's expense;
as the superintendent may adjudge.
Section 43.150.
The primary rule of statutory construction is to determine the intent of the legislature by considering the plain and ordinary meaning of the words used in the statute. Wolfe v. Mo. Dep't of Corr., 199 S.W.3d 219, 221 (Mo. App. W.D. 2006).