Anthony PIERCY, Respondent, v. The MISSOURI STATE HIGHWAY PATROL and Eric T. Olson, Appellants.
[…] The board makes a recommendation of disciplinary action to the superintendent but it is ultimately up to that superintendent in her sound judgment to adjudicate and order the discipline, if any, to be imposed. This, however, does not mean that a superintendent is left with the unfettered discretion to impose any discipline she deems proper. Section 43.150 provides a finite list of disciplines that may be imposed upon a member. A member:
shall be subject to dismissal as provided or to one or more of the following:
(1) Suspension not to exceed thirty days;
(2) Fine;
(3) Reduction in rank; or
(4) Disciplinary transfer at the member's expense;
as the superintendent may adjudge.
(emphasis added). The statute lists for a superintendent the specific disciplines from which she may choose. Under a plain reading of the statute we know that “dismissal as provided” is a distinct category of discipline that is treated differently for two reasons.