Anthony PIERCY, Respondent, v. The MISSOURI STATE HIGHWAY PATROL and Eric T. Olson, Appellants.
[…] See Gamble v. Hoffman, 695 S.W.2d 503, 505 (Mo. App. W.D. 1985) (superseded by statute) (circuit court issued an interlocutory order remanding the case where disciplinary board had failed to “make findings of fact and draw conclusions of law in accordance with § 536.090” and further ordering the superintendent to read and consider the full record and transcript created by the board before issuing any disciplinary action). But further, the Board's decision was not “merely advisory.” Section 43.150 charges the Board with the determination of “whether the charges are true and what discipline, if any, should be imposed.” Although the Superintendent has the ultimate authority to impose the recommended discipline, one of the other enumerated disciplines, or no discipline, it is the Board--not the Superintendent--which determines the validity of the allegations of misconduct.