STATE of Missouri, Respondent, v. Ray James JUNIEL, Appellant.
[…] Section 491.075 permits the admission of out-of-court statements by a victim of certain enumerated crimes if the court finds the statements provide sufficient indicia of reliability, and if other requirements specified in the statute are met.
2. “ ‘A nolle prosequi is a prosecutor's formal entry on the record indicating that he or she will no longer prosecute a pending criminal charge.’ ” State v. Sisco, 458 S.W.3d 304, 310 (Mo. banc 2015) (quoting State v. Clinch, 335 S.W.3d 579, 583 (Mo. App. W.D. 2011) ). “This discretion has been codified in section 56.087, which provides that the prosecutor ‘has the power, in his or her discretion, to dismiss a complaint, information, or indictment, or any count or count thereof[’] without the consent of the court.” Id. (quoting section 56.087.1). “A dismissal filed by the prosecuting attorney ․ prior to the time double jeopardy has attached is without prejudice.” Section 56.087.2. If the dismissal is without prejudice, that “the prosecutor ‘has complete discretion to refile the case, as long as it is refiled within the time specified by the applicable statute of limitations.’ ” (quoting section 56.087.3)