Background
[…] FOOTNOTES
1. All rule references are to the Missouri Supreme Court Rules (2021).
2. Under § 536.087.1, “[a] party who prevails in an agency proceeding or civil action arising therefrom, brought by or against the state, shall be awarded those reasonable fees and expenses incurred by that party in the civil action or agency proceeding,” subject to certain exceptions. To obtain these fees and expenses, the party “shall ․ submit ․ an application which shows that the party is a prevailing party and is eligible to receive an award under this section,” as well as other allegations. § 536.087.3. And § 536.085(2)(a) defines “party” as “[a]n individual whose net worth did not exceed two million dollars at the time the civil action or agency proceeding was initiated.” Thus, it was Gan's burden to allege and prove that his net worth did not exceed two million dollars at the time his proceeding was initiated. See Melahn v. Otto, 836 S.W.2d 525, 528 (Mo. App.