STATE of Missouri, Respondent, v. Renee M. COLLINS, Appellant.
[…] “Missouri presumes that a witness is competent to testify, except for a few statutory exceptions including mental incapacity.” Robinson, 835 S.W.2d at 307 (citing section 491.060(1) RSMo 1986; McCrary v. Ogden, 267 S.W.2d 670, 672 (Mo. 1954)). Indeed, section 491.060 provides, in relevant part:
The following persons shall be incompetent to testify:
(1) A person who is mentally incapacitated at the time of his or her production for examination;
(2) A child under ten years of age, who appears incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts respecting which the child is examined, or of relating them truly; provided, however, that except as provided in subdivision (1) of this section, a child under the age of ten who is alleged to be a victim of an offense pursuant to chapter 565, 566 or 568 shall be considered a competent witness and shall be allowed to testify without qualification in any judicial proceeding involving such alleged offense. The trier of fact shall be permitted to determine the weight and credibility to be given to the testimony[.]
As can be seen, section 491.060(1) is concerned with a person's mental capacity at the time of her production for examination. In this case, the time of Victim's production for examination was her videotaped deposition. Therefore, the question before us is whether Victim was mentally incapacitated at the time of her deposition.
Importantly, for a witness to be deemed incompetent to testify under section 491.060(1), the “witness must exhibit some mental infirmity and fail to meet the traditional criteria for witness competence.” State v. Beine, 730 S.W.2d 304, 307-08 (Mo. App. E.D. 1987).