Joseph WEIXELDORFER, Appellant, v. CITY OF KANSAS CITY, Missouri, et al., Respondent.
[…] And finally, it amended the breach of implied contract claim to plead a breach of contract claim. We will address each of these new allegations separately under the three factors set forth in Tisch.
Substitution of John Doe 1 with J.R.
Under the first factor, City contends that Weixeldorfer would not suffer any prejudice from the motion court's denial for leave to amend because any claims against J.R. are time barred by section 516.130, which limits to within three years any actions “against a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity ․ or by the omission of an official duty ․”5 Weixeldorfer counters that his claims against J.R. are subject to the general five-year limitations period prescribed by section 516.120. We find it unnecessary to address which statute of limitations applies because, even under the five-year statute of limitations set forth in section