FINANCIAL CREDIT INVESTMENTS II, TRUST E, Appellant, v. ESTATE OF Georgia TOWERS, et al., Respondents.
[…] That fundamental question merits a single, uniform answer.
In addition, Delaware has an equal, if not greater, interest in the litigation than Missouri. Although the Towerses lived in Missouri when Georgia Towers died, they lived in California – not Missouri – when the Trust was established and the Policy first purchased. Moreover, the Policy was actually purchased by a Delaware trust, which had a Delaware Trustee. The parties chose to arrange the procurement of the Policy by a Delaware trust, with a Delaware trustee, at a time when 18 Del. C. § 2704(g) provided that Delaware's insurable interest statute would apply to any “trust-owned life insurance policy ․ without regard to an insured's state of residency or location.” The statute also provided that “a trust-owned life insurance policy, if delivered to the place of business in Delaware of the trustee of said trust[,] ․ shall be deemed to have been delivered in this State.” Id. Thus, the choice to structure the purchase of the Policy through a Delaware trust, with a Delaware trustee, had potential legal significance of which the parties were, or should have been, aware.3