Dana CASNOCHA-JONES, Respondent, v. STATE BOARD OF NURSING, Appellant.
[…] The trial court ordered the Board to pay Casnocha-Jones $19,320.00 in attorney's fees and $997.97 in expenses.
The Board appeals.
Standard of Review
Section 536.087 sets forth our review of the trial court's decision to award attorney's fees and expenses, and provides in relevant part:
The court may modify, reverse or reverse and remand the determination of fees and other expenses if the court finds that the award or failure to make an award of fees and other expenses, or the calculation of the amount of the award, was arbitrary and capricious, was unreasonable, was unsupported by competent and substantial evidence, or was made contrary to law or in excess of the court's or agency's jurisdiction.
§ 536.087.7; see also State ex rel. Dep't of Nat. Res. v. Fowler Land Co., Inc., 673 S.W.3d 462, 465 (Mo. banc 2023). We review de novo “any questions of law raised by the application [for attorney's fees], including questions as to statutory interpretations.” Garland v.