Milissa A. BOHANNA & Division of Employment Security, Respondents, v. UNITED FRUIT & PRODUCE COMPANY, Appellant.
[…] The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:
(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;
(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or
(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award. An appeal shall not act as a supersedeas or stay unless the commission shall so order.
Insofar as the Commission makes factual findings, section 288.210 requires that those findings “shall be conclusive” if those findings are “supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud.”
“The question of whether an employee left work voluntarily or was discharged is generally a factual determination” that must be supported by competent and substantial evidence on the record. Ekres v. Div. of Emp. Sec., 641 S.W.3d 411, 417 (Mo. App. W.D. 2022) (quoting Kimble v. Div. of Emp.