Matthew VALDIVIA, Respondent, v. STATE of Missouri Department of Corrections, Appellant.
[…] We disagree with the DOC's contention that the judgment was not final for failing to specify an interest rate when it “ordered, adjudged and decreed that statutory interest shall accrue from the date of this judgment.” The DOC cites McGuire v. Kenoma, LLC, 447 S.W.3d 659 (Mo. banc 2014), in support of its argument.
In McGuire, “the judgment did not award post-judgment interest or state an applicable interest rate as prescribed in section 408.040.” 447 S.W.3d at 661. Section 408.040.3 states that, in tort actions, interest shall be allowed on all money due upon any judgment or order of any court from the date judgment is entered until full satisfaction. “All such judgments and orders for money shall bear a per annum interest rate equal to the intended Federal Funds Rate, as established by the Federal Reserve Board, plus five percent, until full satisfaction is made.” Id. The plaintiffs in McGuire did not file a timely post-trial motion to request inclusion of post-judgment interest, seek to amend the judgment, or file an appeal claiming error in the judgment. McGuire, 447 S.W.3d at 661-662.