STATE of Missouri, Respondent, v. William Aaron THOMAS, Jr., Appellant.
[…] Thomas next argues that our courts should impose an obligation on the State to present expert witness testimony on the ultimate issue of a sexual offense victim's lack of capability to consent based on a mental condition. He analogizes the essential element of lack of capability to consent based on a mental condition to a trial court's determination of a criminal defendant's competence to stand trial, which contemplates expert analysis pursuant to section 552.020.
It is true that pursuant to section 552.020.1, “[n]o person who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried ․” And it is true that sections 552.020.2 and .3 contemplate the appointment of a psychiatrist or psychologist to examine the accused for the purpose of preparing a report that expresses an opinion as to whether the accused has a mental disease or defect that leaves the accused lacking of the