Frank WOLFE and Karen Wolfe, Appellants, v. Courtnye Allyson WALKER, M.D., et al., Respondents.
[…] The “statute of limitations ․ is an affirmative defense that ‘seeks to defeat or avoid a plaintiff's cause of action, and alleges that even if plaintiff's petition is true, plaintiff cannot prevail because there are additional facts that permit the defendant to avoid legal responsibility.’ ” Charles v. Oak Park Neighborhood Ass'n, 685 S.W.3d 519, 529 (Mo. App. W.D. 2023) (quoting Templeton v. Cambiano, 558 S.W.3d 101, 104 (Mo. App. W.D. 2018)). In Missouri, the statute of limitations for causes of action against health care and mental health providers is set forth in section 516.105, which provides that all actions against “physicians, hospitals ․ and any other entity providing health care services ․ for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of[.]” Section 516.105.1. Section 516.105.1(1)-(3) describes three exceptions to the two-year statute of limitations if: the neglect complained of involves a foreign object being left within the body of a living person, the neglect involves the medical provider's failure to inform a patient of the