REYNA HOTEL CORPORATION, et al., Respondents, v. LOTUS HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT, LLC, et al., Appellants.
[…] The trial court submitted to the jury an instruction on punitive damages that was patterned after MAI 10.01. The instruction stated:
If you find in favor of [Plaintiff Hotels] ․ and if you believe the conduct of [Defendants] ․ was outrageous because of evil motive or reckless indifference to the rights of others, then in addition to any damages to which you may find Plaintiff entitled ․ you may award Plaintiff an additional amount as punitive damages in such sum as you believe will serve to punish [Defendants] and others from like conduct.
(emphasis added). Section 510.261 went into effect on August 28, 2020, and provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, punitive damages shall not be awarded unless the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant intentionally harmed the plaintiff without just cause or acted with a deliberate and flagrant disregard for the safety of others.” § 510.261.1, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2020 (emphasis added).