D.V.J., Respondent, v. MISSOURI STATE HIGHWAY PATROL – CJIS, et al., Appellant.
[…] As D.V.J.’s offense falls within one category of offenses which cannot be expunged, section 610.140.2(1), we need not address whether it should properly be excluded from another.
9. In the recently-decided case D.K.R., our Southern District similarly refuted a petitioner's argument for expungement based on the plain language of section 610.140.2. 694 S.W.3d at 624. However, the Southern District necessarily relied on section 1.160, which states in pertinent part, “No offense committed ․ previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended[ ] shall be affected by the repeal or amendment[.]” In doing so, the Southern District was addressing the petitioner's counter argument that the petitioner's conviction did not fall under section 610.140.2(5)’s exception for “any felony offense of assault” because the statute under which the petitioner was convicted had been repealed.