Justin BROWNFIELD, Appellant, v. Darrin HEMAN, Angela Heman, and Creighton Storage, Respondents.
[…] A judgment or decree “should be in a form so that it alone will be suitable for recording in real estate records.” Pinewoods Associates v. W.R. Gibson Dev. Co., 783 S.W.2d 478, 481 (Mo. App. W.D. 1990). This aspirational objective is likely a function of the fact that several statutes contemplate or require the recordation of judgments affecting title to real property. See, e.g., section 511.320 8 (addressing judgments adjudging a conveyance of real estate or quieting or determining title to real estate, and providing that a copy of such judgments “shall ․ be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county wherein the lands ․ lie, within eight months after such judgment or decree is entered,” and that if the judgment is not so recorded, “it shall not be valid, except between the parties thereto and such as have actual notice thereof”); section 527.230 (providing that decrees entered pursuant to section 527.190 to 527.250 “shall be recorded in the office of the recorder or register of