Parson v. Walker, 690 S.W.3d 477, 485 (Mo. 2024) (quoting State ex rel. Praxair, Inc. v. Mo. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 344 S.W.3d 178, 187 (Mo. 2011)).
The County's argument would establish two different criteria for classifying Missouri counties: (1) an assessed-valuation-based standard for first-, second-and third-class counties; and (2) a separate standard for fourth-class counties, based on their classification as second-class counties prior to August 13, 1988. The application of disparate criteria to classify counties would potentially create a constitutional infirmity under Article VI, § 8 of the Missouri Constitution, which provides in relevant part:
Provision shall be made by general laws for the organization and classification of counties except as provided in section 18(a) or section 18(m) of this article or otherwise in this constitution. The number of classes shall not exceed four, and the organization and powers of each class shall be defined by general laws so that all counties within the same class shall possess the same powers and be subject to the same restrictions.
The Missouri Supreme Court has held in two cases that, under Article VI, § 8, all Missouri counties must be classified using a single, uniform set of standards. In Chaffin v. Christian County, 359 S.W.2d 730 (Mo. 1962), the Court held that an earlier version of § 48.030 was unconstitutional because it provided that, even if a fourth-class county satisfied the assessed-valuation threshold to become a third-class county, the fourth-class county would only be reclassified if the county's voters approved the change. Id. at 731. The Supreme Court emphasized that the voter-approval requirement departed from the assessed-valuation-based criteria which otherwise governed county classifications. The Court explained:
Prior to the adoption of the 1945 Constitution, there was no constitutional provision with respect to classification of counties or limitation upon the number of classes which the legislature might create. As a result, numerous classifications were made for different purposes. The purpose of [Article VI, § 8] was to simplify and make more effective the organization and operation of the counties. It provides that the provisions for the organization and the classification of counties shall be by general laws and that the organization and powers of each class shall be defined by general laws.
A “class” as used in this constitutional provision denotes “a group, set, or kind marked by common attributes or a common attribute.” To classify is “to group or segregate in classes that have systematic relations usually founded on common properties or characters.”