Perry ALLEN, Appellant, v. MISSOURI HIGHWAYS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION, Respondent.
[…] Here, no such evidence exists in the record and, instead, C.R.’s affidavit specifically states that he did not consult with M.V. to determine Allen's discipline and that D.H. did not participate in the decision to terminate Allen.
Allen also argues that he does not need to satisfy the requirements of the McDonnell Douglas Corporation v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973), burden-shifting framework. We disagree. Section 213.101(3) states: “If an employer in a case brought under this chapter files a motion pursuant to [R]ule 74.04 of the Missouri rules of civil procedure, the court shall consider the burden-shifting analysis of McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973), and its progeny to be highly persuasive ․” Section 213.101(3) (emphasis added). Under McDonnell Douglas, the plaintiff-employee must first establish a prima facie case of discrimination. McDonnell, 411 U.S. at 802. The burden then shifts to the employer to provide a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for the adverse action. Id.