Anthony ROWELL, Appellant, v. MISSOURI DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, Respondent.
[…] Id. (brackets and citation omitted). “The moving party admits, for the purposes of the motion, the truth of well-pleaded facts in the opposing party's pleadings.” Barker v. Missouri Dep't of Corr., 695 S.W.3d 181, 184 (Mo. App. W.D. 2024) (quoting Hickerson v. Mo. Bd. of Prob. and Parole, 475 S.W.3d 204, 206 (Mo. App. W.D. 2015)).
Analysis
In his sole point on appeal, Rowell argues that the trial court erred in granting judgment on the pleadings because he pled sufficient facts to support a finding that he was entitled to receive credit for his presentence confinement pursuant to section 558.031. We agree.
As pertinent, the version of section 558.031.1 that was in effect at the time of Rowell's offenses 3 provided:
A sentence of imprisonment shall commence when a person convicted of an offense in this state is received into the custody of the department of corrections or other place of confinement where the offender is sentenced. Such person shall receive credit toward the service of a sentence of imprisonment for all time in prison, jail or custody after the offense occurred and before the commencement of the sentence, when the time in custody was related to that offense, except:
(1) Such credit shall only be applied once when sentences are consecutive; ․