John C. DUVALL, Appellant, v. MISSOURI BOARD OF PROBATION AND PAROLE, et al., Respondents.
[…] Yet, even in such cases, a liberty interest is not implicated unless and until statutory and regulatory criteria for release have been satisfied.
Newton v. Missouri Dep't of Corr., 572 S.W.3d 531, 542 (Mo. App. W.D. 2019) (emphasis added) (quoting Gettings v. Missouri Dep't of Corr., 950 S.W.2d 7, 9 (Mo. App. W.D. 1997)). Here, Duvall's Amended Petition does not identify a statute or regulation that mandates parole for his circumstances. And even if he had done so, the statutory and regulatory criteria for release have not been satisfied by Duvall's own admission. Pursuant to section 589.040, inmates, like Duvall, who are “imprisoned by the department of corrections for sexual assault offenses shall be required to successfully complete the programs developed [by the Director of the Department of Corrections] prior to being eligible for parole or conditional release.” See Frazier, 581 S.W.3d at 126 (holding that MOSOP was developed to comply with section 589.040). As we have discussed supra, Duvall has no legally protectable interest in parole eligibility simply by virtue of the MOSOP program's existence. See id. at 125-26 (quoting Miller v. Mo.