ELAD GROSS, Appellant, v. ERIC SCHMITT, et al., Respondents.
[…] I agree with the majority's rejection of the bulk of Gross’ claims. I disagree, however, with the majority's denial of Gross’ third Point, which argues that the Attorney General violated the Sunshine Law when he refused to produce any records in response to Gross’ third Sunshine request. Gross’ third request asked for documents “showing how the Missouri Attorney General's Office searched for records” in response to one of Gross’ earlier Sunshine requests.
The majority concludes that the Attorney General's Office properly closed all of its search-related records under § 610.021(1)1 (“Exemption 1”), because those records related to “[l]egal actions, causes of action or litigation involving a public governmental body ․” The majority reaches this result because, after the Attorney General's Office had fully responded to Gross’ first request, Gross threatened to sue the Attorney General over his purportedly inadequate response to that request.