HHS TECHNOLOGY GROUP HOLDINGS, LLC, et al., Respondents, v. STATE of Missouri, Appellant.
[…] For its second point, the State asserts the trial court erred in awarding prejudgment interest on EngagePoint's breach of contract claim because § 408.020 bars such interest where the damages are unliquidated and not readily ascertainable. The State also argues the trial court erred in awarding EngagePoint prejudgment interest on its holdback and breach of contract claims because the contract bars interest.13
“Prejudgment interest can be based only on either statute [here § 408.020] or contract.” Child. Int'l v. Ammon Painting Co., 215 S.W.3d 194, 202-03 (Mo. App. W.D. 2006). Section 408.020 states, in relevant part, “Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made ․”14 Prejudgment interest is intended to “fully compensate plaintiffs by accounting for the time-value of money.”15 Doe Run Res. Corp. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's London, 400 S.W.3d 463, 477 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013).