CITY OF WACONIA, Respondent/Cross-Appellant, v. Jayson DOCK, et al., Appellants/Cross-Respondents.
[…] 2.
Applying our test, we conclude that Ordinance 707 is a zoning regulation. Under section 462.357, subdivision 1, municipalities may regulate the “location,” “type of foundation,” and “uses” of “structures.”9
We begin with location. The statute permits cities to regulate the location of structures, including through the use of districts or zones. Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 1 (“The regulations may divide the surface, above surface, and subsurface areas of the municipality into districts or zones ․ [T]he regulations in one district may differ from those in other districts.”). The owners assert that Ordinance 707 regulates the location of docks because it prohibits permanent docks from “riparian properties that have shoreline within the city.”