CITY OF WACONIA, Respondent/Cross-Appellant, v. Jayson DOCK, et al., Appellants/Cross-Respondents.
[…] Amaral v. Saint Cloud Hosp., 598 N.W.2d 379, 384 (Minn. 1999).
1.
Because we have not previously adopted a test for determining whether an ordinance is a zoning regulation, we must do so now. As a statutory city, Waconia has no inherent powers; it has only those powers “expressly conferred by statute or implied as necessary in aid of those powers.” Country Joe, Inc. v. City of Eagan, 560 N.W.2d 681, 683 (Minn. 1997) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). The city's zoning power is conferred by the state zoning enabling act, Minn. Stat. §§ 462.351–.365 (2020). See White v. City of Elk River, 840 N.W.2d 43, 49 (Minn. 2013). The purpose of the act is “to provide municipalities, in a single body of law, with the necessary powers and a uniform procedure for adequately conducting and implementing municipal planning.” Minn. Stat. § 462.351. To that end, the act authorizes municipalities to adopt a comprehensive municipal plan and to “implement such plan by ordinance and other official actions” as permitted under other sections. Minn. Stat. § 462.353, subd. 1.