Donna BERGSTROM, Appellant, v. Jen MCEWEN, Respondent.
[…] Id. Our holding there resolved an issue that is not presented by this appeal: whether the district court's jurisdiction over an election contest is lost when the notice to the chief justice is untimely.
7. We said in Holmen v. Miller, in which the contestant lost election to the Minnesota House by 20 votes, that Christenson’s holding was “altered” by a later statutory amendment. 296 Minn. 99, 206 N.W.2d 916, 922 (1973). The amendment referred to in Holmen was to the statute governing the contestee's answer to an election contest, see Minn. Stat. § 209.03 (1969). In 1971, the Legislature amended this statute to eliminate the requirement to file an answer when the only question raised by the contest is “which of the parties to the contest received the highest number of votes legally cast at the election.” Act of June 4, 1971, ch. 733, § 5, 1971 Minn. Laws 1410, 1412 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. § 209.03 (2020)). Christenson and Holmen involved election contests that sought, in essence, a recount of the election results based on allegations that mistakes occurred in counting votes.