Donna BERGSTROM, Appellant, v. Jen MCEWEN, Respondent.
[…] Arason, 722 N.W.2d 437, 443 (Minn. 2006) (declining to address a claim alleging a violation of the Consumer Fraud Act that was first raised on appeal). We therefore decline to address this claim.
III.
We turn now to the district court's decision to dismiss Bergstrom's election contest. “Any eligible voter, including a candidate, may contest” the election of a person “for whom the voter had the right to vote if that person is declared” elected to a state legislative office. Minn. Stat. § 209.02, subd. 1. The contest may be brought “over an irregularity in the conduct of an election or canvass of votes, over the question of who received the largest number of votes legally cast,” or “on the grounds of deliberate, serious, and material violations of the Minnesota Election Law.” Id.