Donna BERGSTROM, Appellant, v. Jen MCEWEN, Respondent.
[…] Bergstrom contends that this lack of timely notice impeded the progress of her election contest. She notes that the district court did not address her motion to proceed with an inspection of the ballots, and states that the time available to the district court to resolve the election contest was shortened. See Minn. Stat. § 209.10, subd. 3 (requiring the district court to “convene the proceeding” within 15 days after a notice of contest is filed and “decide the contest, issue appropriate orders, and make written findings of fact and conclusions of law”). She asserts that the intent of the notice provision in section 209.10 was “subverted” and, thus, due process was violated.
McEwen disagrees with this conclusion.