CITY BELLA COMMERCIAL, L.L.C., et al., Respondents, v. CITY BELLA ON LYNDALE, Appellant.
[…] See generally id. Among these requirements is an obligation of the community to provide a deadline in the severance agreement by which time the amended declaration “shall be recorded.” Id. (c), (f). Any proposed severance not recorded by that deadline is “void.” Id. The severance agreement must also be recorded, which constitutes “notice to all persons subsequently acquiring an interest in the common interest community.” Id. (e).
The Act also provides a time limitation on challenges to the validity of any amended declaration. Under Minnesota Statutes section 515B.2-118(b), “[n]o action to challenge the validity of an amendment or a supplemental declaration may be brought more than two years after the amendment or supplemental declaration is recorded.” We review the construction and applicability of statutes of limitations de novo. Benigni v. County of St. Louis, 585 N.W.2d 51, 54 (Minn. 1998).
Commercial claims that this two-year statute of limitations bars the Cooperative's claim. We disagree.