IN RE: Issuance of AIR EMISSIONS PERMIT NO. 13700345-101 FOR POLYMET MINING, INC., City of Hoyt Lakes, St. Louis County, Minnesota.
[…] Even if speculative, PolyMet’s explicit consideration of the potential for an expansion of the NorthMet project is probative of whether PolyMet can be expected to comply with the terms of the synthetic-minor permit. All of the parties agree, and the federal regulations provide, that, if, subsequent to permit issuance, PolyMet decides to expand the NorthMet project such that it becomes a major source, PolyMet will be required to comply with PSD requirements—including BACT requirements—at that time. See 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(r)(4) (providing that, “[a]t such time that a particular source or modification becomes a major source,” PSD requirements apply “as though construction had not yet commenced on the source or modification”). But if expansion is the current intent, the time to comply with PSD requirements is now. Of course, once a project is operating, expansion proposals may be viewed more favorably by regulators.