STATE of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Michael Anthony CASILLAS, Appellant.
[…] A.J.B., 929 N.W.2d at 854-55. The supreme court concluded that “[t]he statute’s inclusion of a negligence standard [made] it more likely that the statute [would] have a chilling effect on expression protected by the First Amendment.” Id. at 855 (quotation omitted).
The Minnesota Supreme Court also held that Minn. Stat. § 609.795, subd. 1(3) (2018), violated the First Amendment because it was facially overbroad. Id. at 844. That statute provided that whoever “with the intent to abuse, disturb, or cause distress, repeatedly mails or delivers or causes the delivery by any means, including electronically, of letters, telegrams, or packages” is guilty of a misdemeanor. Minn. Stat. § 609.795, subd. 1(3). In holding that the statute was unconstitutionally overbroad, the supreme court noted that Minn.