STATE of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Michael Anthony CASILLAS, Appellant.
[…] He argues that Minn. Stat. § 617.261 “punishes the act of dissemination itself without any accompanying criminal intent element or causation of harm, under a negligent standard,” and that it “lacks the sufficient criminal intent element that may have narrowed the law to avoid constitutional infirmity.”
Caselaw supports Casillas’s argument that Minn. Stat. § 617.261’s lack of an intent-to-harm element, coupled with a negligence mens rea, runs afoul of the First Amendment. For example, in A.J.B., the Minnesota Supreme Court held that Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(6) (2018), violated the First Amendment because it was facially overbroad. 929 N.W.2d at 844. That statute provided that a person who harassed another by committing the following act was guilty of a gross misdemeanor: “repeatedly mails or delivers or causes the delivery by any means, including electronically, of letters, telegrams, messages, packages, through assistive devices for people with vision impairments or hearing loss, or any communication made through any available technologies or other objects.” Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(6).