STATE of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Michael Anthony CASILLAS, Appellant.
[…] (5) the image relates to a matter of public interest and dissemination serves a lawful public purpose;
(6) the dissemination is for legitimate scientific research or educational purposes; or
(7) the dissemination is made for legal proceedings and is consistent with common practice in civil proceedings necessary for the proper functioning of the criminal justice system, or protected by court order which prohibits any further dissemination.
Id., subd. 5.
In sum, Minn. Stat. § 617.261 applies to a single intentional dissemination of an image of “another person who is depicted in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are exposed” if certain requirements are met.