STATE of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Michael Anthony CASILLAS, Appellant.
[…] Id. at 848. If the statute is substantially overbroad and cannot be saved by a narrowing construction or severance, “the remaining option is to invalidate the statute.” Id. (quotation omitted). “Because the overbreadth doctrine has the potential to void an entire statute, it should be applied only as a last resort and only if the degree of overbreadth is substantial and the statute is not subject to a limiting construction.” Dunham, 708 N.W.2d at 565 (quotation omitted).
With these principles in mind, we turn to the language of Minn. Stat. § 617.261.
1. Minn. Stat. § 617.261 has a broad sweep.
Minn. Stat. § 617.261 provides:
It is a crime to intentionally disseminate an image of another person who is depicted in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are exposed, in whole or in part, when:
(1) the person is identifiable:
(i) from the image itself, by the person depicted in the image or by another person; or
(ii) from personal information displayed in connection with the image;
(2) the actor knows or reasonably should know that the person depicted in the image does not consent to the dissemination; and
(3) the image was obtained or created under circumstances in which the actor knew or reasonably should have known the person depicted had a reasonable expectation of privacy.
Minn. Stat. § 617.261, subd. 1 (emphasis added).
“ ‘Dissemination’ means distribution to one or more persons, other than the person depicted in the image, or publication by any publicly available medium.” Id., subd. 7(b). “ ‘Image’ means a photograph, film, video recording, or digital photograph or recording.” Id., subd. 7(d).