CITY OF BAXTER, Respondent, v. CITY OF BRAINERD, et al., Appellants.
[…] Stat. § 222.37, subd. 1, to support its franchise fee because it permits municipalities to impose regulations when a utility uses the city's right-of-ways and requires a right to operate in a city.
Beginning with Baxter's assertion that its franchise fee is a regulation—which is specifically authorized by this statute—we are not convinced. The statute does not define the nature of regulations authorized. “In the absence of a statutory definition, we generally give statutory terms their common meaning.” Nelson v. Schlener, 859 N.W.2d 288, 293 (Minn. 2015); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (stating that “words and phrases are construed according to the rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage[ ]”). We may “consider[ ] dictionary definitions as a helpful tool in determining plain and ordinary meaning.” See Shire v. Rosemount, Inc., 875 N.W.2d 289, 297 (Minn. 2016).
A regulation is the ability to exercise “[c]ontrol over something by rule or restriction.”