CITY OF BAXTER, Respondent, v. CITY OF BRAINERD, et al., Appellants.
[…] Baxter, therefore, cannot impose its revenue-raising franchise fee on Brainerd and BPUC by relying on chapter 216B because that act, by its plain language, excludes BPUC.
B. Minn. Stat. § 222.37, subd. 1
Baxter contends that section 222.37, subdivision 1, requires Brainerd and BPUC to receive Baxter's consent to operate within Baxter's right-of-way and authorizes its franchise fee. This argument is also unavailing due to the preexisting nature of BPUC providing service within Baxter and because Baxter is not regulating but, instead, raising revenue.
Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 222.37, subd. 1, the legislature subjected utilities to municipal regulation. N. States Power Co. v. City of Oakdale, 588 N.W.2d 534, 539 (Minn. App. 1999). This statute provides that an electric power company “may use public roads for the purpose of constructing, using, operating, and maintaining lines, ․ [or] conduits ․ for their business, but such lines shall be so located as in no way to interfere with the safety and convenience of ordinary travel along or over the same.” Minn. Stat. § 222.37, subd. 1. An electric power company “shall be subject to all reasonable regulations imposed by the governing body of any county, town or city in which such public road may be[ ]” when constructing and maintaining its lines or conduit. Id. The statute, moreover, provides: