CITY OF BAXTER, Respondent, v. CITY OF BRAINERD, et al., Appellants.
[…] Stat. § 645.08 (2018) to determine a statute's plain meaning. Laase v. 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe, 776 N.W.2d 431, 435 (Minn. 2009). We address each statute in turn.
A. Chapter 216B
Baxter argues it has authority to enforce its franchise fee by ordinance pursuant to chapter 216B because: (1) a franchise fee may be imposed on a municipal utility providing service outside its border, and (2) BPUC is a separate entity from Brainerd and is therefore a “public utility.” Baxter's theories are unavailing because they are inconsistent with the statute's plain language.
Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 216B.36, a public utility that furnishes utility services to a municipality “may be required to obtain a license, permit, right, or franchise in accordance with the terms, conditions, and limitations of regulatory acts of the municipality, including the placing of distribution lines and facilities underground.” This requirement may include that the public utility “pay to the municipality fees to raise revenue or defray increased municipal costs accruing as a result of utility operations, or both.” Minn. Stat. § 216B.36.