CITY OF BAXTER, Respondent, v. CITY OF BRAINERD, et al., Appellants.
[…] D. Minn. Stat. § 412.321, subd. 3
Baxter contends that it has authority to impose a revenue-raising franchise fee pursuant to section 412.321, subdivision 3, because BPUC extended its service into the area that eventually incorporated as Baxter. The undisputed facts are that BPUC extended its service prior to Baxter's incorporation, and we do not find any language in the statute to require a preexisting utility to retrospectively seek consent from the municipality to operate its service.10
When a municipal utility extends its service beyond its limits, that utility implicates Minn. Stat. § 412.321, subd. 3, which provides:
Any city may, except as otherwise restricted by this section, extend any such public utility outside its limits and furnish service to consumers in such area at such rates and upon such terms as the council or utility commission, if there is one, shall determine; but no such extension shall be made into any incorporated municipality without its consent. The sale of electricity, other than surplus, outside the limits of the city shall be subject to the restriction of section 455.29.
The operative language at issue here is that “no such extension shall be made into any incorporated municipality without its consent.” Minn. Stat. § 412.321, subd. 3. This language is clear that it disallows a municipal utility to extend its service without acquiring consent. The statute did not apply to BPUC's extension in 1935, and Baxter cannot rely on it as a basis to require BPUC to be subject to its revenue-raising fee.