CITY OF BAXTER, Respondent, v. CITY OF BRAINERD, et al., Appellants.
[…] Further, unlike in Village of Blaine where the city refused to permit Circle Pines to begin providing service, Baxter does not assert it is disallowing BPUC to operate without paying the franchise fee. Rather, Baxter demands payment from the utility. Therefore, the BPUC's preexisting operation in Baxter does not implicate the statutory framework in Minn. Stat. § 301B.01.
In addition to the statute not being implicated in this context, Minn. Stat. § 301B.01 provides that a city may require compensation from the corporation serving as its electrical utility. The statute's language provides that a corporation formed to supply or furnish power for the public use cannot “construct, maintain, or operate a ․ conduit, ․ in or upon a street, alley, or other public ground of a city, without first obtaining from the city a franchise conferring this right and compensating the city for it.” Minn. Stat. § 301B.01. Brainerd and BPUC argue that the statute authorizes a compensation requirement only as it relates to the construction, maintenance, or operation of the electrical system.
Baxter again relies on Village of Blaine to assert the permissible scope of a franchise fee.