CITY OF BAXTER, Respondent, v. CITY OF BRAINERD, et al., Appellants.
[…] City of Cohasset v. Minn. Power, 798 N.W.2d 50, 54 (Minn. 2011) (quotation omitted). The statute provides:
A corporation may be organized to construct, acquire, maintain, or operate internal improvements, including ․ to furnish power for public use, and any work for supplying the public, by whatever means, with water, light, heat, or power, including all requisite subways, pipes, and other conduits, and tunnels for transportation of pedestrians.
Minn. Stat. § 301B.01. A corporation furnishing power in this manner cannot “construct, maintain, or operate a ․ conduit, ․ upon a street, alley, or other public ground of a city, without first obtaining from the city a franchise conferring this right and compensating the city for it.” Id. (emphasis added). “The corporation obtaining a franchise from a city is subject to conditions and restrictions as from time to time are imposed upon it by the city.” Minn. Stat. § 301B.02 (2018).