CITY OF BAXTER, Respondent, v. CITY OF BRAINERD, et al., Appellants.
[…] Stat. § 412.321, subd. 3, does not authorize Baxter's revenue-raising franchise fee.
DECISION
Because Baxter lacked authority to impose a revenue-raising franchise fee on BPUC, we reverse and remand for the district court to enter judgment in favor of Brainerd and BPUC.
Reversed and remanded.
FOOTNOTES
1. “The term ‘statutory city’ means any city which has not adopted a home rule charter ․” Minn. Stat. § 410.015 (2018).
2. Baxter did not codify ordinance 2016-023; accordingly, the ordinance does not appear in the Minnesota Code of Ordinances.
3. Baxter imposed similar franchise-fee ordinances on private companies and the cooperative association serving its area. The other utilities did not join in this litigation.
4. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 216B.39, subd. 2 (2018): “[T]he [MPUC] shall after notice and hearing establish the assigned service area or areas of each electric utility and shall prepare or cause to be prepared a map or maps to accurately and clearly show the boundaries of the assigned service area of each electric utility.”
5. Minnesota is divided into retail electric service areas designated by the MPUC and “a specified electric utility shall provide electric service to customers on an exclusive basis.” Minn. Stat. § 216B.37 (2018).