T. G. G., Appellant, v. H. E. S., Respondent, A. F. K. and N. D. K., intervenors, Respondents.
[…] Bahr v. Capella Univ., 788 N.W.2d 76, 80 (Minn. 2010). In doing so, we “consider only the facts alleged in the complaint, accepting those facts as true and must construe all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party.” Id. (quotation omitted).2
The central issue in this case is how appellant's failure to register with the fathers' adoption registry within 30 days of the child's birth affects his paternity action. To resolve this question, the district court, respondents, and appellant all focused on Minn. Stat. § 259.52, subd. 8, which reads, in relevant part:
Except for a putative father who is entitled to notice and consent under section 259.24 and 259.49, subdivision 1, paragraph (a) or (b), clauses (1) to (7), a putative father who fails to timely register with the fathers' adoption registry under subdivision 7:
(1) is barred thereafter from bringing or maintaining an action to assert any interest in the child during the pending adoption proceeding concerning the child․