T. G. G., Appellant, v. H. E. S., Respondent, A. F. K. and N. D. K., intervenors, Respondents.
[…] By its very terms, the temporary restraining order only prevented the finalization of the adoption; it did not prevent mother from exercising her legal right to revoke the ROP. Accordingly, this argument also fails.
II. Applicability of section 259.52, subdivision 8(1)
Appellant next argues that even if he does not fall under the ROP exception, he is still entitled to bring his paternity action. The district court disagreed, dismissing appellant's paternity action because it was barred under Minn. Stat. § 259.52, subd. 8(1). That statute says that a putative father who fails to timely register with the adoption registry and who does not qualify for an exception “is barred thereafter from bringing or maintaining an action to assert any interest in the child during the pending adoption proceeding concerning the child.”
Appellant asserts that this language does not bar him from bringing his paternity action because respondents' adoption petition was not filed until after he filed his paternity action.