T. G. G., Appellant, v. H. E. S., Respondent, A. F. K. and N. D. K., intervenors, Respondents.
[…] Id. at 364.
This government interest in “permanence and stability in adoptions” fits into the broader governmental interest in protecting the best interests of the child. It is a long-standing family-law principle that when children are directly affected by proceedings, the district court must consider and protect their best interests. See Olson v. Olson, 534 N.W.2d 547, 549 (Minn. 1995) (“As in all matters involving court-established family relationships of children, we begin with reference to our paramount commitment to the best interests of the children.”); Minn. Stat. § 259.20, subd. 1 (2018) (stating that in the context of adoptions, the policy of the state of Minnesota and the purpose of the adoption statutes is to ensure “that the best interests of adopted persons are met in the planning and granting of adoptions”); Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 7 (2018) (stating that in the context of the termination of parental rights “the best interests of the child must be the paramount consideration”); Minn.