STATE of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Deveon Marquise BRANCH, Appellant.
[…] Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1, does not apply?
ANALYSIS
Appellant contends that the district court must vacate his sentence for second-degree assault because, first, both of his convictions “arose out of a single behavioral incident, motivated by a single criminal objective,” and, second, because no “exception” to the one-sentence-per-victim component of Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1, applies to the facts of his case. We address appellant’s second argument first.
Whether offenses arising from a single behavioral incident are subject to multiple sentences under Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2016), is a question of law which we review de novo. State v. Ferguson, 808 N.W.2d 586, 590-91 (Minn. 2012). Under Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1, “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense ․ the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.” Section 609.035, subdivision 1, contemplates that “a defendant will be punished for the most serious of the offenses arising out of a single behavioral incident because imposing up to the maximum punishment for the most serious offense will include punishment for all offenses.” State v.