MINNESOTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, et al., Respondents, National Federation of Independent Business, Plaintiff, v. CITY OF MINNEAPOLIS, Appellant.
[…] We address each argument in turn.
A. The ordinance does not conflict with state law.
Although numerous Minnesota statutes touch on the topic of employee leave, the chamber points to just one to support its conflict argument. Minn. Stat. § 181.9413 (sick-leave statute) addresses in general terms an employee's entitlement to sick leave, requiring employers to permit employees to use their sick-leave benefits to care for relatives who are ill or injured, and to use such benefits for “safety leave,” even if the employer's policy does not permit such use. Minn. Stat. § 181.9413(b). Notably, the sick-leave statute does not mandate that sick leave be provided, much less require a certain number of leave days or that any part of the leave be paid. And it “does not prevent an employer from providing greater sick leave benefits than are provided for under this section.” Id. (g). The chamber contends that the ordinance conflicts with the sick-leave statute because the statute “expressly permits employers of any size not to provide sick and safe leave.” We are not persuaded.
In Mangold Midwest Co. v.