Minn. Stat. § 14.02, subd. 3. The APO did not arise from a “contested case,” the MPCA did not appeal via writ of certiorari, and the MAPA substantial-evidence standard is inapplicable. See Minn. Stat. § 14.64 (stating that “[p]roceedings for review under sections 14.63 to 14.68 shall be instituted by serving a petition for a writ of certiorari”).
5. Respondent claimed before the district court that no waste in the metropolitan area was unprocessed because, based on an annual average, metropolitan waste was reduced by over 65% after collection and before disposal. However, section 473.848, subdivision 5, plainly refers to the reduction of specific waste, not all metropolitan-area waste.
6. Section 473.848 does, however, require that waste certified by a resource-recovery facility not be disposed of unless “no other resource recovery facility serving the metropolitan area is capable of processing the waste.”
7. In an unpublished opinion, Waste Mgmt. of Minn., Inc., we stated that the temporal requirements of section 473.848 were “clear,” but that decision was rendered prior to implementation of the permit strategy. 2014 WL 3892576, at *6.
FLOREY, Judge