“We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom summary judgment was granted.” Id. at 76-77. We review de novo the district court’s application of the law and whether a genuine issue of material fact exists. Id. at 77.
Minnesota’s environmental-protection statutes give the MPCA “authority to issue APOs for violations of hazardous and solid waste laws.” Arrowhead Concrete Works, Inc. v. Williams, 550 N.W.2d 883, 886 (Minn. App. 1996). The MPCA may issue orders requiring the correction of violations and assess monetary penalties up to $ 20,000. Minn. Stat. § 116.072, subds. 1, 2. The penalty must be forgiven so long as “the violation has been corrected or appropriate steps have been taken to correct the action.” Id., subd. 5(a). But if the violation is serious, the MPCA “may issue an order with a penalty that will not be forgiven after the corrective action is taken.” Id., subd. 5(b). What constitutes a “serious” violation is not explicitly defined by statute. See Minn.