4. This court reviews final agency decisions in contested cases for “substantial evidence,” under the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA), Minn. Stat. §§ 14.001-.69 (2018). Minn. Stat. §§ 14.63, .69. A contested case is defined by MAPA as a “proceeding before an agency in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law or constitutional right to be determined after an agency hearing.” Minn. Stat. § 14.02, subd. 3. The APO did not arise from a “contested case,” the MPCA did not appeal via writ of certiorari, and the MAPA substantial-evidence standard is inapplicable. See Minn. Stat. § 14.64 (stating that “[p]roceedings for review under sections 14.63 to 14.68 shall be instituted by serving a petition for a writ of certiorari”).
5. Respondent claimed before the district court that no waste in the metropolitan area was unprocessed because, based on an annual average, metropolitan waste was reduced by over 65% after collection and before disposal.