Laws ch. 274, § 35, at 1227.
In 1989, the legislature altered the statutory language, placing the onus on “person[s]” “dispos[ing]” of waste, rather than landfills accepting waste. 1989 Minn. Laws ch. 325, § 66, at 2215. In addition, in 1989, the legislature established certification requirements as a means for regulating compliance with the disposal restriction. See id. Section 473.848 currently reads, in relevant part:
Subdivision 1. Restriction. (a) For the purposes of implementing the waste management policies in section 115A.02 and metropolitan area goals related to landfill abatement established under this chapter, a person may not dispose of unprocessed mixed municipal solid waste generated in the metropolitan area at a waste disposal facility unless the waste disposal facility meets the standards in section 473.849 and:
(1) The waste has been certified as unprocessible by a county under subdivision 2; or
(2)(i) the waste has been transferred to the disposal facility from a resource recovery facility;
(ii) no other resource recovery facility serving the metropolitan area is capable of processing the waste; and
(iii) the waste has been certified as unprocessible by the operator of the resource recovery facility under subdivision 3.
․
Subd. 2. County certification; office approval. (a) By April 1 of each year, each county shall submit an annual certification report to the office detailing:
(1) the quantity of waste generated in the county that was not processed prior to transfer to a disposal facility during the year preceding the report;
(2) the reasons the waste was not processed;
(3) a strategy for development of techniques to ensure processing of waste including a specific timeline for implementation of those techniques; and
(4) any progress made by the county in reducing the amount of unprocessed waste.
․
Subd. 3. Facility certification. The operator of each resource recovery facility that receives waste from counties in the metropolitan area shall certify as unprocessible each load of mixed municipal solid waste it does not process. Certification must be made to each county that sends its waste to the facility at intervals specified by the county. Certification must include at least the number and size of loads certified as unprocessible and the reasons the waste is unprocessible.