See Minn. Stat. § 327A.02, subd. 1(c). The parties agree on that general concept, but the association contends that timeliness depends on the warranty date of each condominium unit, while Housing Partners contends that timeliness depends on the warranty dates of each building. As stated above, the term “warranty date” is defined in chapter 327A to mean “the earliest of ․ (a) the date of the initial vendee’s first occupancy of the dwelling; or (b) the date on which the initial vendee takes legal or equitable title in the dwelling.” Minn. Stat. § 327A.01, subd. 8. And the term “initial vendee” is defined within chapter 327A to mean “a person who first contracts to purchase a dwelling from a vendor for the purpose of habitation and not for resale in the ordinary course of trade.” Id., subd. 4. In the context of a multi-unit condominium building, these definitions are not perfectly compatible with the definition of “dwelling” because they appear to assume that one person has purchased an entire building.