See Great Northern Ins. Co., 911 N.W.2d at 516 (quotations omitted).
Thus, the district court did not err by determining that Building A and Building B are two separate improvements to real property for purposes of the statute of repose in section 541.051, subdivision 1(a).
2. Substantial Completion of Building A
The association next argues that the district court erred by determining that the construction of Building A was substantially completed on the date of the first certificate of occupancy with respect to that building.
As stated above, section 541.051, subdivision 1(a), contains its own definition of the term “substantial completion of the construction”: “the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner or the owner’s representative can occupy or use the improvement for the intended purpose.” Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a). The issuance of a certificate of occupancy may serve as prima facie evidence of substantial completion. Rosso v. Hallmark Homes, Inc., 843 N.W.2d 798, 802 (Minn. App. 2014).