See Del Hayes & Sons, Inc. v. Mitchell, 304 Minn. 275, 230 N.W.2d 588, 591-92 (1975); Federal Land Bank v. Obermoller, 429 N.W.2d 251, 255 (Minn. App. 1988), review denied (Minn. Oct. 26, 1988).
A. Common-Law Claims
The association first argues that the district court erred by directing entry of summary judgment in favor of all defendants-respondents on its common-law claims of negligence and breach of contract. The association’s argument challenges the district court’s application of the statute of repose in section 541.051, subdivision 1(a), which, when the action was commenced, provided as follows:
Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery of the injury, nor in any event shall such a cause of action accrue more than ten years after substantial completion of the construction․
Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (2014) (emphasis added).3 This paragraph contains both a statute of limitations and a statute of repose.