Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 4 (2018) (emphasis added). For purposes of subdivision 4, the statute-of-repose period is measured from the effective warranty date, not from the date of substantial completion of construction. Id.
The term “warranty date” is defined in chapter 327A to mean “the earliest of ․ (a) the date of the initial vendee’s first occupancy of the dwelling; or (b) the date on which the initial vendee takes legal or equitable title in the dwelling.” Minn. Stat. § 327A.01, subd. 8 (2018). The term “initial vendee” also is defined in chapter 327A; it means “a person who first contracts to purchase a dwelling from a vendor for the purpose of habitation and not for resale in the ordinary course of trade.” Id., subd. 4. In addition, the term “dwelling” is defined in chapter 327A to mean “a new building, not previously occupied, constructed for the purpose of habitation.” Id., subd. 3. The term “building” is not defined in chapter 327A. See Minn.