ECONOMY PREMIER ASSURANCE COMPANY, Appellant, v. WESTERN NATIONAL MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Respondent.
[…] Dec. 14, 1999). The legislature amended the law in 2000, effectively reversing this arrangement, specifying that coverage under the residual liability policy of the driver of a nonowned vehicle would be primary, and coverage under the policy of the vehicle owner excess, when
[i]nsuring an operator of a rented motor vehicle if the vehicle is loaned as a replacement for a vehicle being serviced or repaired, regardless of whether a fee is charged for the use of the vehicle, provided that the vehicle so loaned is owned by the service or repair business.
Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 5a(j) (2000).
A final change came in 2007, when the legislature amended the statute to read simply, “The plan of [liability coverage for] the owner of a rented motor vehicle is excess of any residual liability coverage insuring an operator of a rented motor vehicle.” Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 5a(j) (2008). As part of this change, the legislature also amended the definition of a rented vehicle to include a vehicle that “is loaned as a replacement for a vehicle being serviced or repaired regardless of whether the customer is charged a fee for the use of the vehicle.” Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 5a(b)(2) (2008). These changes were in place when Western National drafted and issued the Minnesota-specific policy at issue here.