John Howitz, Relator, v. The International School of Minnesota, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] Howitz concedes on appeal that Seiple–Cole never told him he would be terminated. But he contends that because it was apparent to him that his termination would occur at the 4:00 p.m. meeting, he was, as a practical matter, discharged. We are not persuaded. An employee voluntarily quits if he chooses to leave employment rather than wait for an official determination of his employment status by the proper authority. Bongiovanni v. Vanlor Invs., 370 N.W.2d 697, 699 (Minn.App.1985); Ramirez v. Metro Waste Control Comm'n, 340 N.W.2d 355, 357–58 (Minn.App.1983); see also Minn.Stat. § 268.095, subd. 2(b) (2012) (“An employee who has been notified that the employee will be discharged in the future, who chooses to end the employment while employment in any capacity is still available, is considered to have quit the employment.”).