John Howitz, Relator, v. The International School of Minnesota, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] Howitz requested reconsideration, and the ULJ affirmed the decision. This certiorari appeal follows.
D E C I S I O N
We review a ULJ's decision to determine whether it is “(1) in violation of constitutional provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or (6) arbitrary or capricious.” Minn.Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2012).
An employee who quits employment is not eligible to receive unemployment benefits unless a statutory exception applies. Minn.Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1. An employee quits employment “when the decision to end the employment was, at the time the employment ended, the employee's.” Id., subd. 2(a) (2012). Discharge from employment occurs “when any words or actions by an employer would lead a reasonable employee to believe that the employer will no longer allow the employee to work for the employer in any capacity.” Id., subd. 5(a) (2012).
Whether an employee voluntarily quit or was discharged is a question of fact. Stassen v. Lone Mountain Truck Leasing, LLC, 814 N.W.2d 25, 31 (Minn.App.2012).