State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Duane Charles Hansen, Appellant.
[…] Section 168.35 makes it a gross misdemeanor to “delay or neglect to ․ register the [vehicle] ․ or neglect to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter,” including the requirement of Minn.Stat. § 168.09 that no vehicle “may be used or operated upon the public streets or highways of the state in any calendar year until it is registered ․ [and] the motor vehicle tax and fees as provided in this chapter are paid.” And section 168.31 provides that the registration tax is due “when the vehicle first uses the public streets or highways in the state.” This unambiguous language does not support the conclusion that it is necessary to prove the length of time that an individual has owned his vehicle in order to prove his intent to escape payment of fees nor does it imply a grace period for an individual who purchases a vehicle from a person not