State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Duane Charles Hansen, Appellant.
[…] Id. at 679. If an express grace period does not extend the registration period, it is not reasonable to conclude that section 168.35 allows an individual to purchase and to operate a vehicle for some unknown period without first paying the registration tax.
Section 168.35 makes it a gross misdemeanor to “delay or neglect to ․ register the [vehicle] ․ or neglect to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter,” including the requirement of Minn.Stat. § 168.09 that no vehicle “may be used or operated upon the public streets or highways of the state in any calendar year until it is registered ․ [and] the motor vehicle tax and fees as provided in this chapter are paid.”