State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Duane Charles Hansen, Appellant.
[…] Id. at 679. If an express grace period does not extend the registration period, it is not reasonable to conclude that section 168.35 allows an individual to purchase and to operate a vehicle for some unknown period without first paying the registration tax.
Section 168.35 makes it a gross misdemeanor to “delay or neglect to ․ register the [vehicle] ․ or neglect to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter,” including the requirement of Minn.Stat. § 168.09 that no vehicle “may be used or operated upon the public streets or highways of the state in any calendar year until it is registered ․ [and] the motor vehicle tax and fees as provided in this chapter are paid.” And section 168.31 provides that the registration tax is due “when the vehicle first uses the public streets or highways in the state.”