State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Duane Charles Hansen, Appellant.
[…] McClain, 208 Minn. 91, 95–96, 292 N.W. 753, 755 (1940) (“Confessions are held to be direct, rather than circumstantial, evidence of guilt.”). Therefore, we defer to the district court's credibility determinations on these issues, and examine Hansen's argument under the traditional sufficiency-of-the-evidence standard.
We addressed a similar argument in Carter v. State, 787 N.W.2d 675 (Minn.App.2010). The appellant in Carter argued that the police did not have a sufficient basis to stop his vehicle on November 5, 2006, based on the fact that the vehicle displayed October 2006 tabs. 787 N.W.2d at 678–79. We noted that although Minn.Stat. § 168.09 (2006) required a vehicle to display the “insignia issued within ten days of the first day of the month which commences the registration period,” this grace period did not “extend [ ] the 12–month registration period or allow[ ] an unregistered vehicle to be operated during the first ten days following the expiration of the former registration period.”