State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Kabika Fiston Kakosso, Appellant.
[…] The state has the burden of proving that such a law is constitutional. Botsford, 630 N.W.2d at 15.
The First Amendment of the United States Constitution guarantees the freedom of speech. U.S. Const. amend. I. But the First Amendment does not absolutely protect all speech. Virginia v. Black, 538 U.S. 343, 358, 123 S.Ct. 1536, 1547 (2003). As a result, states may regulate certain categories of speech. Id. Speech that is obscene is not protected by the First Amendment and may be regulated. State v. Davidson, 481 N.W.2d 51, 57 (Minn.1992).
Appellant was charged with violating section 617.23, subdivision 1(3), which provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if he or she “engages in any open or gross lewdness or lascivious behavior, or any public indecency” in a “public place, or in any place where others are present.” Minn.Stat. § 617.23, subd. 1(3).
I. The district court did not err in determining that section 617.23 is not unconstitutionally overbroad.
Appellant argues that section 617.23 is unconstitutionally overbroad.