State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Rhonda Kaye Brouwer, Appellant.
[…] Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the jury's verdict, and assuming the jury believed no contrary evidence, the jury could reasonably conclude that appellant was guilty of the arson and insurance fraud charges. Thus, the evidence was sufficient to support appellant's convictions.
III.
When facts are not in dispute, the decision whether multiple offenses are part of a single behavioral incident presents a question of law that is reviewed de novo. State v. Marchbanks, 632 N.W.2d 725, 731 (Minn.App.2001). Minn.Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2008), provides that “if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.” This prohibition against multiple sentencing applies to concurrent sentences. State v. Hagen, 275 N.W.2d 49, 51 (Minn.1979).