State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Adam Frederick Wagner, Appellant. (2011)
[…] Following a stipulated facts trial conducted under Minn. R.Crim. P. 26.01, subd. 3, appellant Adam Wagner was convicted of two gross misdemeanor offenses:  second-degree test refusal (Minn.Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2008)), and third-degree driving while impaired (Minn.Stat. §§ 169A.20, subd. 1(1) (2008) and 169A.26 (2008)).   On appeal, he challenges his convictions, claiming that the evidence was insufficient because the state did not show that the Wisconsin offenses that were the basis for charging him with aggravated crimes were “in conformity with” Minnesota law.   See Minn.Stat. § 169A.03, subds. 3(1), 21(a)(4) (2008) (requiring a prior license revocation under a “statute or ordinance from another state, in conformity with any provision listed in clause (1), (2), or (3)”).   Because the facts pertaining to enhancement of appellant's charges were not included in the stipulation that serves as the factual basis for the district court's finding of guilt, we reverse.

D E C I S I O N