Daniel Lee Larsen, Appellant, v. Lucinda Jessen, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent
[…] Accordingly, the panel did not abuse its discretion by denying appellant's petition for a transfer to a less secure DHS facility.
II.
Appellant argues that he is entitled to a full or provisional discharge from his civil commitment. On a petition for full or provisional discharge, the petitioner has the burden of going forward with the evidence. Minn.Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(d) (2010). To meet the burden of production, the petitioner must present “a prima facie case with competent evidence to show that the person is entitled to the requested relief.” Id. “If the petitioning party has met this burden, the party opposing discharge or provisional discharge bears the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence that the discharge or provisional discharge should be denied.” Id.
A provisional discharge of a person committed as an SPP may be granted only if
it appears to the satisfaction of the judicial appeal panel, after a hearing and a recommendation by a majority of the [SRB], that the patient is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society.