IN RE: the Marriage of: Kelly Ann Rondeau, petitioner, Respondent, v. Dal Christian Rondeau, Appellant.
[…] See Charson v. Temple Israel, 419 N.W.2d 488, 491–92 (Minn.1988) (analyzing Finden factors de novo when district court failed to apply test).
Reasonable Defense on the Merits
Though unclear, husband's defense on the merits appears to be that he should be awarded the real property in Arizona and the two timeshares instead of wife. Under Minnesota's marriage-dissolution laws, all marital property is subject to an equitable—though not necessarily equal—division between the former spouses. Minn.Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1 (2010); White v. White, 521 N.W.2d 874, 878 (Minn.App.1994). Many factors are considered in determining how to equitably divide marital assets and debt. Minn.Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1. The court is required to consider “the length of the marriage, any prior marriage of a party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs, opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets, and income of each party.” Id. The court is also required to “consider the contribution of each in the acquisition, preservation, depreciation or appreciation in the amount or value of the marital property, as well as the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker.” Id.