Samantha S. Beach, Respondent, v. Donald Dean Budd, Co- Appellant, Minnesota Annual Conference of United Methodist Church, Appellant.
[…] In 2007, the bishop wrote Beach a letter detailing the history of Beach's complaint, the meeting that had been arranged, and the bishop's attempts to contact Beach following the meeting without a response. The bishop stated that she “must assume” from Beach's lack of communication that Beach no longer wanted to pursue the complaint and that she was dismissing the complaint for lack of evidence.
IV. Criminal charges brought against Budd
Budd was charged with five felony counts of third-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn.Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(l)(ii) (2004) (prohibiting sexual penetration of a person by another, who is or purports to be a member of the clergy, during the time the person “was meeting on an ongoing basis with the actor to seek or receive religious or spiritual advice, aid, or comfort in private”), and five felony counts of fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn.Stat. § 609.345, subd. 1(l)(ii) (2004) (prohibiting sexual contact of a person by another, who is or purports to be a member of the clergy, during the time the person “was meeting on an ongoing basis with the