Samantha S. Beach, Respondent, v. Donald Dean Budd, Co- Appellant, Minnesota Annual Conference of United Methodist Church, Appellant.
[…] Id.
FN5. To the extent that Budd contends that the punitive-damages claim creates an excessive entanglement with religion, Budd merely asserts that “the reliance by [Beach] and the [district court] upon Budd's guilty plea results in impermissible governmental entanglement.” Budd appears to be arguing the merits of whether he is liable for punitive damages, i.e., that his guilty plea is not evidence of deliberate disregard for the rights and safety of Beach. See Minn.Stat. § 549.20, subd. 3 (2010) (including “the severity of any criminal penalty to which the defendant may be subject” as factor for determining amount of punitive damages); Anderson v. Amundson, 354 N.W.2d 895, 899 (Minn.App.1984) (“Evidence of criminal penalty is relevant and should be considered by jury in assessing punitive damages.”).