Samantha S. Beach, Respondent, v. Donald Dean Budd, Co- Appellant, Minnesota Annual Conference of United Methodist Church, Appellant.
[…] IV. Criminal charges brought against Budd
Budd was charged with five felony counts of third-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn.Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(l)(ii) (2004) (prohibiting sexual penetration of a person by another, who is or purports to be a member of the clergy, during the time the person “was meeting on an ongoing basis with the actor to seek or receive religious or spiritual advice, aid, or comfort in private”), and five felony counts of fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn.Stat. § 609.345, subd. 1(l)(ii) (2004) (prohibiting sexual contact of a person by another, who is or purports to be a member of the clergy, during the time the person “was meeting on an ongoing basis with the actor to seek or receive religious or spiritual advice, aid, or comfort in private”). Budd ultimately pleaded guilty to two counts of fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct and was sentenced to 21 and 27 months in prison, to run concurrently, with execution of his sentences stayed for 15 years.
V. Beach files civil action