State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. David Stuart Hobbs, Appellant.
[…] State v. Juarez, 572 N.W.2d 286, 292 (Minn.1997). The district court's erroneous exclusion of a defendant from its exchange with the jury has been held to be harmless because the evidence of the offense was strong and because of the overall content of the judge's instructions. See Sessions, 621 N.W.2d at 756–57 (citing authority for standards on weight of evidence and impact of instructions).
The evidence in this record strongly established all elements of first-degree burglary. See Minn.Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1 (criminalizing as burglary in the first degree the entry of “a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime ․ [if] the building is a dwelling and another person, not an accomplice, is present in it”). Minutes after a man was seen engaging in suspicious behavior, appellant was apprehended near the site. Appellant's description was consistent with the original witness's report.