State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Christopher James Hyden, Appellant.
[…] D E C I S I O N
I. Denial of expert-witness fees
Hyden argues that denial of his request for expert-witness fees prevented him from presenting a complete defense, violating his constitutional right to due process. A financially qualifying defendant 1 may request expert or other services necessary to an adequate defense. Minn.Stat. § 611.21(a) (2008). On finding that the requested services are necessary, “the court shall authorize counsel to obtain the services on behalf of the defendant.” Id. This court reviews a district court's determination concerning section 611.21(a) expert-witness fees under an abuse-of-discretion standard. In re Jobe, 477 N.W.2d 723, 725 (Minn.App.1991).