UNPUBLISHED OPINION
[…] MacDonald challenges this award. C.O. asks this court to affirm the award. “Attorney fees are recoverable if specifically authorized by contract or statute.” Van Vickle v. C.W. Scheurer & Sons, Inc., 556 N.W.2d 238, 242 (Minn.App.1996), review denied (Minn. Mar. 18, 1997).
Whether to award appellate attorney fees under Minn.Stat. § 549.211 is discretionary with the appellate court. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Allen, 590 N.W.2d 820, 823 (Minn.App.1999); see Minn.Stat. § 549.211, subd. 3, 4(b) (stating that the court “may” award attorney fees for violation of the statute); Minn.Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15 (2008) (stating that “ ‘[m]ay’ is permissive”). Under Minn.Stat. § 549.211, subd. 4(a), a party cannot file or present to the court a motion for attorney fees “unless, within 21 days after service of the motion, or another period as the court may prescribe, the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected.” The purpose of this provision is deterrence, to give the allegedly offending party an opportunity to withdraw the allegedly improper papers or otherwise correct the situation before a court orders payment of fees. See Johnson ex rel. Johnson v.