IN RE: the WELFARE OF L.G.S.
[…] Nor are we persuaded by the state's argument that even if the language of the statutes is unclear, the trial court's decision should be upheld to further the purpose of maintaining the integrity of substantive criminal law.4 See Pathmanathan v. St. Cloud State Univ., 461 N.W.2d 726, 728 (Minn.App.1990) (“[C]ourts must adhere to the statute's clear language, unless doing so would be inconsistent with the legislature's manifest intent.”); see also Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (1996) (“The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.”). Criminal statutes are to be strictly construed against the state. State v. Haas, 280 Minn. 197, 200, 159 N.W.2d 118, 121 (1968), and Minn.Stat. § 609.224 does not state that a juvenile adjudication should be considered a “conviction” for the purposes of enhancement.