IN RE: the WELFARE OF L.G.S.
[…] Laws ch. 622, § 8. In 1995, the legislature amended the sexual predator registration law to include juveniles by stating that it applied to those “convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for” a sex offense. 1995 Minn. Laws. ch. 226, art. 4, § 3.
When the legislature enacted the Crime Victims Rights Act, chapter 611A, it again demonstrated its awareness of the distinction between adult convictions and juvenile adjudications by using language specifically including juveniles in its provisions. See, e.g., Minn.Stat. §§ 611A.037, subd. 2 (victim of crime is entitled to be provided with “the charge or juvenile court petition to which the defendant has been convicted or pleaded guilty, or the juvenile respondent has admitted in court or has been found to have committed by the juvenile court”); 611A.038 (victim has right to make impact statement at time of “sentencing or disposition”); 611A.04, subd. 1(a) (victim has right to receive restitution as part of “the disposition of criminal charge or juvenile delinquency proceeding * * * if the offender is convicted or found delinquent”)