Daniel ENGEBRETSON, Respondent, v. NORTHERN TOOL AND EQUIPMENT COMPANY, INC., Appellant.
[…] We therefore deny Engebretson's motion to remand this appeal to the district court.
Motion denied.
FOOTNOTES
1. Northern Tool filed a separate appeal seeking review of the October 28, 2024 order awarding attorney fees and requiring Northern Tool to pay the civil penalty. We dismissed that appeal after Northern Tool filed a notice of voluntary dismissal in response to our order questioning jurisdiction.
2. The legislature added subdivisions 8 and 9 to Minn. Stat. § 363A.33 in 2024. 2024 Minn. Laws ch. 105, §§ 18-19, at 1078-79. But the authority provided to the district court in these subdivisions is not new. Prior to the 2024 amendments, Minn. Stat. § 363A.33 required the district court to direct “appropriate relief as provided by section 363A.29, subdivisions 3 to 6.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.33, subd. 6 (2022).