Bryce HOLSTAD, et al., Appellants, v. TOWN OF MAY, Respondent.
[…] The town counters that the regulatory-approval conditions do not undermine the cartway's establishment and are not contrary to law. It notes that the approvals would be required even if they were not included in the resolution because a petitioner is responsible for obtaining regulatory approval for cartway construction. And it asserts that it would be impractical for the town to have to wait to issue a cartway resolution until a petitioner has first sought out and obtained all other regulatory approvals that may be required.
Minnesota Statutes section 164.08, subdivision 2(a), states:
A town board shall establish a cartway upon a petition of an owner of a tract of land that, as of January 1, 1998, was on record as a separate parcel, contained at least two but less than five acres, and has no access thereto except over a navigable waterway or over the lands of others.
In accordance with this provision, the town issued its resolution granting a cartway.