Bryce HOLSTAD, et al., Appellants, v. TOWN OF MAY, Respondent.
[…] The Holstads argue that, because the two-rod requirement appears only in the first sentence, which applies to tracts of land that contain at least five acres, it does not apply to the tracts of land described in the second sentence—tracts that, like theirs, contain at least two but less than five acres. The town responds that the Holstads’ interpretation would lead to absurd results that were “clearly not the intent of the legislature.” See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (2024) (stating presumption that “the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable”). The town argues that the Holstads’ interpretation would give towns “unfettered discretion” to determine the width of cartways leading to tracts of at least two but less than five acres when cartways have historically been identified in Minnesota law as being two rods in width.