Bryce HOLSTAD, et al., Appellants, v. TOWN OF MAY, Respondent.
[…] “Generally, municipalities have no inherent powers and possess only such powers as are expressly conferred by statute or implied as necessary in aid of those powers which have been expressly conferred.” State v. Kuhlman, 729 N.W.2d 577, 580 (Minn. 2007) (quotation omitted). Section 164.08, subdivision 2(c), explicitly requires that “[t]he amount of damages shall be paid by the petitioner to the town before such cartway is opened.” But the payment of damages is not the only condition that a town may impose on a petitioner before the construction, opening, and use of an established cartway if the town has the implied authority to impose other conditions to aid its powers under section 164.08. We therefore look to the town's powers under the rest of the statute.
Section 164.08 expressly confers authority on a town to establish a cartway when a petitioner meets the requirements for a mandatory cartway. Minn. Stat. § 164.08, subd. 2(a). It also provides that town funds “shall not be expended on [a] cartway unless the town board ․ by resolution determines that an expenditure is in the public interest.” Id. (d). Absent such a resolution, “the grading or other construction work and the maintenance of the cartway is the responsibility of the petitioner.” Id.; see also Minn. Stat. § 164.10 (2024) (establishing process for authorizing expenditure of town funds on legally established cartways).