STATE of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Kendall Dvontae PRUITT, Appellant.
[…] To establish Pruitt's guilt on that charge, the federal government was required to prove both the existence of a conspiracy and Pruitt's “act to effect the object of the conspiracy.” See 18 U.S.C. § 371. The state introduced copies of Pruitt's federal plea agreement and the federal court's judgment, which shows that Pruitt was convicted of one charge and received a 53-month prison sentence.
In this case, the district court reasoned that the federal offense of which Pruitt was convicted in 2017 is equivalent to the Minnesota offense of violating Minnesota Statutes section 624.713, which generally provides that certain categories of persons are ineligible “to possess ammunition or a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or [with one exception] any other firearm.” Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1 (2020).
Pruitt contends that the district court erred by not correctly identifying the equivalent Minnesota offense. Specifically, Pruitt contends that the equivalent Minnesota offense is the offense of engaging in a conspiracy to commit the offense described in subdivision 1(10)(i) of section 624.713. That provision makes it unlawful for a person to possess a firearm if the person “has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.” Id., subd. 1(10)(i). A violation of section 624.713, subdivision 1(10)(i), is a gross misdemeanor. Id., subd. 2(c).
In response, the state contends that the equivalent Minnesota offense is a violation of a different provision of section 624.713—subdivision 1(2).